Cole Case
[…] Cole Case: Is Justice Delayed, Justice Denied?
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2010
Cole Case: Justice Delayed IS Justice Denied: Reynolds Dismisses Sex Abuse Charges Against Cole.
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2010
Cole Case (18 months probation) & County Court House Damage [Cole was actually given 1 year bench probation]
So now, over a year after now retired Judge Garry Reynolds issued his, in my opinion, infamous decisions in the case, we have Brian Cole and his attorney returning to court to have Cole's arrest record on the dismissed charges "set aside."
I'm no lawyer (who knew!), but ORS § 137.225, Order setting aside conviction or record of arrest allows :
- "the victim to make a statement at the hearing."
- "the court shall issue an order sealing the record of conviction and other official records in the case, including the records of arrest whether or not the arrest resulted in a further criminal proceeding."
- "Upon entry of the order, the conviction, arrest or other proceeding shall be deemed not to have occurred, and the applicant may answer accordingly any questions relating to its occurrence."
Also, under ORS § 181.548 Confidentiality of some records: